chapter 1: torts
[…] §1.l6. 1 Inserted by Acts of 1967. c. 507.

24

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1969 [1969], Art. 4

https://lawdigitalcommons.bc.edu/asml/vol1969/iss1/4

Page 26: Chapter 1: Torts

§1.18 TORTS 27 flats so as to cause injury to the property of another. Chapter 373 of the Acts of 1969 exempts from the operation of this section injury caused by the spraying of pesticides on an area declared to be a breed­ing place of mosquitoes or other insects by appropriate state or local authorities provided the use conforms to the rules and regulations promulgated by the pesticide board.

§1.17. Unfair competition: Trade secrets. Chapter 93 of the General Laws has been amended by the insertion of a new Section 42A, providing injunctive relief for the misappropriation of trade secrets, "including orders or decrees restraining and enjoining the respondent from taking, receiving, concealing, assigning, transferring, leasing, pledging, copying or otherwise using or disposing of a trade secret, regardless of value:'l

C. STUDENT COMMENT

§1.l8. Master-servant relationship: The right of control: Konick v. Berke, Moore Co.1 Berke, Moore Company was the employer of an individual whose privately owned vehicle struck and injured the plaintiffs.