chapter 11 congress -...
[…] Constitutional Foundations of the Modern Congress

As we saw in Chapter 2, the framers of the Constitution were concerned aboutthe possibility of government tyranny. Yet they also wanted an energetic gov-ernment capable of accomplishing its assigned tasks. These multiple objec-tives and concerns are reflected in the constitutional design of Congress.

Empowering CongressThe framers began by empowering Congress, making the legislative branch thecenter of lawmaking in the federal government. In Article I, Section 1, of theConstitution, they gave Congress the power to make the laws: “All legislativepower herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States.” Forthe framers, Congress was the main bearer of federal governmental powers.