chapter 11: homicide - sage publications inc · chapter 11: homicide . chapter overview: ......
[…] Criminal homicide

elements to support a conviction of second-degree murder. Third-degree murder is an unlawful killing that occurs during the perpetration of, or the attempt to perpetrate, a felony other than those felonies listed in Florida Statutes, section 782.04(4) (1997). Because there was no evidence that Tillman perpetrated a qualifying felony, except perhaps as an afterthought to the shooting, the evidence was insufficient to sustain a conviction for third-degree murder. Florida Statutes, section 782.07(1) (1997), defines manslaughter as the killing of a person "by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another, without lawful justification according to the provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder." Culpable negligence is more than a failure to use ordinary care; it is a course of conduct showing reckless disregard of human life or the safety of others. [See Manuel v.