chapter 15 private international law
[…] Page 18: Chapter 15 Private International Law

Our conclusion that Congress did not intend the term “Act of Congress,” as used in the McCarran–Ferguson Act, to reach a treaty such as the Convention is buttressed by the terms of the Convention Act. When Congress amended the FAA [Editor’s note: Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. et seq.] in 1970 to include provisions that dealt with the Convention, it provided in 9 U.S.C. § 203, that “[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States.” This is a direct indication that Congress thought that for jurisdictional purposes, an action falling under the Convention arose not only under the laws of the United States but also under treaties of the United States.