chapter 19 - building regulations article i. – in …
[…] or replacement of the building, structure, electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing systems for

Page 40: CHAPTER 19 - BUILDING REGULATIONS ARTICLE I. – IN …

which the permit was issued is in violation of, or not in conformity with, the provisions of this

building code.

Sec. 19-88. - Placement of Permit.

The approved building permit shall be kept on the site of the work until the completion of

the project. A weather-resistant job-site posting board shall be provided until adequate weather

protection of the documents and unrestricted access to them can alternatively be provided.

Sec. 19-89. – Notice of Commencement.

As per F.S. § Pursuant to Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a

permit, the city shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized,

boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF

COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO

YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED

ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN

FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING

YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."

Sec. 19-90. – Asbestos Notification Statement on Permit.

The city shall require each permit for the demolition or renovation of an existing structure

to contain an asbestos notification statement which indicates the owner’s or operator’s