chapter 4 secondary containment and impracticability
[…] measures in the event of a discharge?

Furthermore, the EPA inspector may review records and documentation such as:

Personnel training records

Drill records

Deployment logs

The EPA inspector does not need to require the facility personnel to actually deploy the active measure

(e.g., through a demonstration or drill) to show that the measure is adequate and can be deployed in a timely

manner. However, the inspector may ask a series of questions in order to determine if the procedures for

deploying an active measure are well understood.

4.4.2 “Sufficiently Impervious”

Section 112.7(c) states that the entire secondary containment system, “including walls and floor, must

be capable of containing oil and must be constructed so that any discharge from a primary containment system

... will not escape containment before cleanup occurs.” With respect to bulk storage containers at onshore

facilities (except oil production facilities), §§112.8(c)(2) and 112.12(c)(2) state that diked areas must be

“sufficiently impervious to contain oil.”