chapter 4 violations - iowa osha · chapter 4 - 1 march 1, 2012 chapter 4 violations i. basis of...
[…] been brought to the attention of the employer through prior
citations, accidents, warnings from OSHA or officials from
other government agencies or an employee safety committee
regarding the requirements of a standard.
NOTE: This includes prior citations or warnings from officials
of other OSHA jurisdictions.
4. Also, include facts showing that even if the employer was not
consciously violating the Code, it was aware that the violative
condition existed and made no reasonable effort to eliminate it.
VI. Criminal/Willful Violations.
Iowa Code Subsection 88.14(5) provides that: “Any employer who willfully
violates any standard, rule or order promulgated pursuant to Section 88.5, or of
any regulations prescribed pursuant to this chapter, and that violation caused
death to any employee, shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a serious
misdemeanor; except that if the conviction is for a violation committed after a
first conviction of such person, the person shall be guilty of an aggravated
misdemeanor.
A. Administrator Coordination.
Chapter 4 - 31 March 1, 2012
The Administrator, in coordination with the Legal Section, shall carefully
evaluate all willful cases involving employee deaths to determine whether
they may involve criminal violations of 88.14(5) of the Code. Because the