chapter 5 managing incapacity - clark …clark-bradshaw.com/pdfs/pages from...
[…] There is no requirement in law for an adult to create an AMD or a Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) order in order to be insured for, or receive, health care services.146 Moreover, the absence of an AMD does not give rise to a presumption that an individual intended to consent to or refuse any particular health care treatment.

5.504 Capacity Determinations.

A. Capacity Required to Create an AMD. Section 54.1-2983 of the Virginia Code states that �“[a]ny adult capable of making an informed decision may, at any time, make a written advance directive to address any or all forms of health care in the event the declarant is later determined to be incapable of making an informed decision.�” Each adult is presumed to be capable of making an informed decision and, therefore, able to manage his or her own health care affairs, including the making of an AMD and consenting to a DNR order.147