chapter 55. north carolina business corporation act. · chapter 55. north carolina business...
[…] or G.S. 55-7-22(b) are not liable in damages to the shareholder for the consequences of the

acceptance or rejection.

(e) Corporate action based on the acceptance or rejection of a vote, consent, waiver, or

proxy appointment under this section is valid unless a court of competent jurisdiction determines

otherwise. (1901, c. 2, ss. 42, 43; c. 474, ss. 1, 2; Rev., ss. 1185, 1186, 1187; C.S., s. 1174; G.S.,

s. 55-111; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1957, c. 1039; 1959, c. 1316, s. 36; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 2005-268,

ss. 4, 5.)

§ 55-7-25. Quorum and voting requirements for voting groups.

Page 33: Chapter 55. North Carolina Business Corporation Act. · Chapter 55. North Carolina Business Corporation Act. ... This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina

NC General Statutes - Chapter 55 33

(a) Shares entitled to vote as a separate voting group may take action on a matter at a

meeting only if a quorum of that voting group exists with respect to that matter, except that, in

the absence of a quorum at the opening of any meeting of shareholders, such meeting may be

adjourned from time to time by the vote of a majority of the votes cast on the motion to adjourn.

Unless the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or this act provides

otherwise, a majority of the votes entitled to be cast on the matter by the voting group constitutes

a quorum of that voting group for action on that matter.

(b) Once a share is represented for any purpose at a meeting, it is deemed present for

quorum purposes for the remainder of the meeting and for any adjournment of that meeting

unless a new record date is or must be set for that adjourned meeting.

(c) If a quorum exists, action on a matter (other than the election of directors) by a voting

group is approved if the votes cast within the voting group favoring the action exceed the votes

cast opposing the action, unless the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the

shareholders, or this Chapter requires a greater number of affirmative votes.

(d) An amendment of the articles of incorporation or bylaws adding, changing, or

deleting a quorum or voting requirement for a voting group greater than specified in subsection

(a) or (c) is governed by G.S. 55-7-27.

(e) The election of directors is governed by G.S. 55-7-28. (1901, c. 2, s. 39; Rev., s.

1182; C.S., s. 1175; 1927, c. 138; G.S., s. 55-112; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1973, c. 469, ss. 21, 22;

1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1991, c. 645, s. 16(a).)

§ 55-7-26. Action by single and multiple voting groups.

(a) If the articles of incorporation, a bylaw adopted by the shareholders, or this Chapter

provides for voting by a single voting group on a matter, action on that matter is taken when