chapter 6 property tax - wvscpa.org chapter 6 property tax by herschel h. rose iii and steven r....
[…] The assessor testified that ten properties in the same neighborhood were considered, but three were rejected because they were foreclosure sales. The assessor also testified that the actual purchase price was more similar to the price of those in the foreclosure sales. Justice Loughry concluded that the taxpayers failed to meet their heavy burden of proof (see further discussion in ¶ 622 below). Interestingly, neither the majority decision nor the dissent recognized that W. Va. Code § 11-3-1 (1977) requires that “the true and actual value of all property owned, used and occupied by the owner thereof exclusively for residential purposes shall be arrived at by giving primary, but not exclusive, consideration to the fair and reasonable amount of income which the same might be expected to earn, under normal conditions in the locality wherein situated, if rented”, and neither opinion recognized that the market data approach implemented in the IAS is based only on physical attributes of the

6-15