chapter 6 property tax - wvscpa.org chapter 6 property tax by herschel h. rose iii and steven r....
[…] Less than one percent (1%) of the property tax revenues are spent by state government. Each property in the State must be reappraised at least every three years; as the revised values generated by the reappraisals are placed on the property books of the counties, all of the levy rates in each county must be adjusted to offset the effect of the increase in property assessments so that total property taxes in any year do not exceed 101% of the previous year's taxes. New construction is not included in that calculation. ¶ 602 Property Subject to Tax Law: W. Va. Const. Art. X, § 1; W. Va. Code §§ 11-5-3, 11-1C-1b The West Virginia Constitution provides that “. . . all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law.” Consequently, all real and tangible personal property that has acquired a tax situs for purposes of ad valorem taxation and not specifically exempted from taxation by provisions of the West Virginia Constitution or West Virginia Code is subject to the property tax.