chapter 7 criminal case dispositions
[…] State v. Barragan, 102 Wn. App. 754, 763 n.1, 762 P.3d 942 (2000).

DV Manual for Judges 2006 7-27 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts

Page 28: CHAPTER 7 CRIMINAL CASE DISPOSITIONS

VII. Victim Input at Sentencing

The Washington State Constitution provides that victims of a crime, which is charged as a felony, have a right to make a statement at sentencing.5 RCW 7.69.030 notes “There shall be a reasonable effort made to ensure that victims, survivors of victims, and witnesses of crimes have . . . rights, which apply to any criminal court and/or juvenile court proceeding.” Although there is no such mandate binding judges in a misdemeanor setting, victim input is desirable for many reasons. The President’s Task Force on Victims of Crime in 1982 recommended: