chapter 7 criminal case dispositions
[…] The Task Force recommended that an SOC program be developed for handling appropriate domestic violence cases. This option is discussed in detail at Section II, B.

7-4 DV Manual for Judges 2006 Washington State Administrative Office of the Courts

Page 5: CHAPTER 7 CRIMINAL CASE DISPOSITIONS

5. Civil compromise A civil compromise is essentially an agreement by which the defendant compensates the victim for any loss in return for dismissal of the charges. RCW 10.22.010. A civil compromise is not available in domestic violence cases. RCW 10.22.010(4) provides:

[An] offense may be compromised . . . except when it was committed: . . . [b]y one family or household member against another as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and was a crime of domestic violence as defined in RCW 10.99.020.

B. Stipulated Order of Continuance (SOC)

A Stipulated Order of Continuance (SOC) is a pretrial disposition option in the state of Washington. In an SOC, in return for completion of a number of conditions, a case is dismissed at the end of the monitored program.