chapter 7 | parcel and information systems · • the owner’s mailing address: updates to...
[…] The Assessment Roll is available for open
examination under sec. 70.45, Wis. Stats., and changes are made “to perfect the Assessment
Roll”. The assessor’s affidavit is then affixed and the roll delivered to the clerk.
Sec. 70.52, Wis. Stats., directs the clerk to examine the roll and “correct all double
assessments, imperfect descriptions and other errors apparent upon the face of the roll, and
strike off all parcels of real property not liable to taxation”. That section also directs the clerk
to “add to the roll any parcel of real or personal property omitted by the assessors”
Sec. 70.47(6), Wis. Stats., directs the BOR to "correct all apparent errors in description or
computation, and shall add all omitted property”. With the preparation of the tax roll, sec.
70.73, Wis. Stats., directs that if the clerk or treasurer discover personalty assessed to the
wrong person or parcels belonging to multiple owners assessed together as one parcel “the
Assessment Roll shall be corrected.” Sec. 74.05, Wis.