chapter 7 | parcel and information systems · • the owner’s mailing address: updates to...
[…] Assessment Roll; however, this is done to account for all property in the municipality.
Following the legal description, manufacturing properties are coded “3. State Assessed
Manuf.” The local assessor does not assess these parcels.
Agricultural Classification (Class 4)
This classification includes land devoted primarily to agricultural use. In 1995, significant
statutory revisions were made that changed the classification and assessment of agricultural
land. Land classified as agricultural cannot include buildings or improvements.
Effective January 1, 2003, 2001 Wisconsin Act 109, amended sec. 70.32(2)(c)1 Wis. Stats.,
defining agricultural land as “land exclusive of buildings and improvements and the land
necessary for their location and convenience, that is devoted primarily to agricultural use as
defined by rule.” This statute does not change the current definition of agricultural land, but
clarifies that the land under agricultural buildings is excluded from Class 4.
Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual Chapter 7 Parcel and Information Systems
7-18 Revised 12/19