chapter 7 | parcel and information systems · • the owner’s mailing address: updates to...
[…] Errors occurring on the Assessment Roll include valuation errors, palpable errors and
omitted property. The statutes provide several opportunities for the examination of the roll
by municipal officials and the public and the correction of the roll by officials. Sec. 70.43, Wis.
Stats., permits the assessor to correct any palpable errors discovered on the previous year’s
Assessment Roll. Sec. 70.44, Wis. Stats., directs the assessor to add any property omitted
during the two previous years to the current roll. The Assessment Roll is available for open
examination under sec. 70.45, Wis. Stats., and changes are made “to perfect the Assessment
Roll”. The assessor’s affidavit is then affixed and the roll delivered to the clerk.
Sec. 70.52, Wis. Stats., directs the clerk to examine the roll and “correct all double
assessments, imperfect descriptions and other errors apparent upon the face of the roll, and
strike off all parcels of real property not liable to taxation”. That section also directs the clerk
to “add to the roll any parcel of real or personal property omitted by the assessors”
Sec. 70.47(6), Wis. Stats., directs the BOR to "correct all apparent errors in description or