chapter 7 | parcel and information systems · • the owner’s mailing address: updates to...
[…] Through contract, municipalities
may request the assessor maintain a paper copy of the property record card as well as an
electronic record.
Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual Chapter 7 Parcel and Information Systems
7-39 Revised 12/13
Historical Records
Paper and electronic property record cards are to be held in a historical account for not less
than seven years. Municipalities must archive historical property records and personal
property information when records are to be maintained exclusively in electronic format.
Property Record Requirements
Sec. 70.32, Wis. Stats., specifies that real property shall be valued “… from actual view or
from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain …” Toward this end, a
property record must be maintained for every parcel of property.
The quality of any assessment hinges on the accuracy of the parcel data. The assessor must
therefore make reasonable attempts to obtain and verify the data in each field. This includes