chapter 8 criminal pleadings - defendermanuals.sog.unc.edu...chapter 8: criminal pleadings (april...
[…] A defendant who objects to the lack of specificity in the date of a pleading must demonstrate that the vagueness impaired his or her defense. See G.S. 15A-924(a)(4) (“Error as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice.”); G.S. 15-155 (“No judgment upon any indictment . . . shall be stayed or reversed . . . for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly . . . .”). The N.C. Supreme Court has stated that the requirement of temporal specificity diminishes in cases of sexual offenses on children; it remains a requirement, however. See State v.