chapter 8: louisiana state libertiesjlm.law.columbia.edu/files/2018/03/18.-la-ch.-8-final.pdfmar 18,...
[…] I, § 20. 200 LA. CONST. art. I, § 22. 201 Rhone v. Ward, 45,008, pp. 1–2 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/3/10); 31 So. 3d 591, 594. 202 Ceasar v. Hebert, 2005-1195, p. 2 (La. App. 3 Cir. 4/5/06); 926 So. 2d 139, 141–142 (involving a claim of injuries

sustained while in custody of DPSC). 203 See Cheron v. LCS Corr. Servs., Inc., 2004-0703, pp. 1–2 (La. 1/19/05); 891 So. 2d 1250. 204 See Medford v. State ex. rel. Charity Hosp. at New Orleans, 2002-0750, p. 1 (La. App. 1 Cir. 5/15/02); 825 So. 2d

1213. 205 See Betsch v. State, 353 So. 2d 358, 359 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1977). 206 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1177(C) (2017) (“Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as

original civil actions.”). 207 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1184(E) (2017).

Page 23: CHAPTER 8: LOUISIANA STATE LIBERTIESjlm.law.columbia.edu/files/2018/03/18.-LA-Ch.-8-FINAL.pdfMar 18, 2018  · *This Supplement Chapter was written by Nathiya Nagendra. 1 42 U.S.C