chapter 8: louisiana state libertiesjlm.law.columbia.edu/files/2018/03/18.-la-ch.-8-final.pdfmar 18,...
[…] established constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.21

12 Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25, 112 S. Ct. 358, 361–362, 116 L. Ed. 2d 301, 309 (1991). 13 Suits for injunctive relief against state officials in their official capacities are said to fall within the “Ex parte Young

doctrine.” Ex parte Young is the case where the Supreme Court said that state officials can be sued for an injunction in

federal court, even though the state itself cannot be sued. Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 155–156, 28 S. Ct. 441, 452, 52

L. Ed. 714 (1908). 14 LA. CONST. art. XII, § 10(A). For more information on tort claims, see Chapter 10 of the Louisiana State Supplement. 15 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5106(A) (2017) (“No suit against the state or a state agency or political subdivision shall be

instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court.”); see also Fairley v. Stalder, 294 F. App’x. 805, 811 (5th Cir.

2008) (per curiam) (unpublished) (finding that Louisiana and the DPSC had sovereign immunity in suit regarding

treatment of prisoners during and after Hurricane Katrina). 16 Monell v. Dep’t. of Soc.