chapter 8: state and local taxation
[…] Published by Digital Commons @ Boston College Law School, 2012

148 1977 ANNUAL SURVEY OF MASSACHUSETTS LAW §8.8

§8.8. Personal Income Tax: Judicial Developm•nts. One of the few cases decided during the Survey year which has rel~vance under the current version of chapter 62 is Aubin v. State Tax Commission. 1 There the Appellate Tax Board considered whether excess deductions arising from the taxpayer's business of owning and operating rental properties could be applied against the taxpayer's capital gain from the sale of these properties. Under G.L. c. 62, § 2(c)(1) excess deductions against "Part B" (5%) income may be taken against "Part A" (10%) income only to the extent that the Part A income is "effectively connected with the active conduct of a trade or business of the taxpayet." After reciting the history of the taxpayer's involvement with the ownership and man­agement of rental properties, the Board concluded without further dis-' cussion that the deductions were allowable.