chapter 9 obligations of insurer - jd supra
[…] Thus, the policy con-templates that the insurer’s obligation will be triggered when the insured’s legal obli-gation to pay damages is established, and that the insurer will then make the payment on the insured’s behalf, such that the insured is never “out of pocket.” This can be a very important benefit, particularly where the damage award is of sufficient magnitude to threaten the insured’s solvency.

Under Massachusetts law, this result would obtain in the case of CGL policies (with respect to coverage for bodily injury or property damage) even if the policy language did not so provide. Section 112 of G.L. c. 175 provides, in pertinent part:

The liability of [an insurer] . . . under any . . . policy insuring against liability for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death . . . or on account of damage to property, shall become absolute whenever the loss or damage for which the insured is responsible occurs, and the satisfaction by the insured of a fi-nal judgment for such loss or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or duty of the [insurer] to make payment on account of said loss or damage. No such contract of insur-

§ 9.2 Massachusetts Liability Insurance Manual

9–30 3rd Edition 2017, Supplement 2020 | MCLE, Inc.

ance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the [insurer] and the insured after the said insured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void.

G.L. c. 175, § 112. This provision prevents either the insolvency of the insured or any postloss agreement between insurer and insured from absolving the insurer of its obligation to satisfy a covered claim; it effectively confers on the injured party a beneficial interest in the policy.