chapter 9 obligations of insurer - jd supra
[…] Moreover, if the insured has no reason to believe that an occurrence in any way involves the insured, the notice obligation does not arise. See Leveille v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 353 Mass. 716, 719 (1968).

G.L. c. 175, § 112: The Prejudice Requirement

In response to concerns over the harshness of the strict notice rule, the Massachusetts legislature passed legislation, effective October 16, 1977, requiring carriers issuing certain classes of liability insurance (including CGL) to demonstrate prejudice before disclaiming coverage on grounds of late notice. This statute, codified at G.L. c. 175, § 112, provides:

An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably noti-fy an insurance company of an occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which may give rise to a liability insured against unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby.

G.L. c. 175, § 112 (as amended by 1977 Mass. Acts c. 437).

Obligations of Insurer and Policyholder § 9.3

MCLE, Inc. | 3rd Edition 2017, Supplement 2020 9–43

In Johnson Controls, Inc. v.