chapter 9 obligations of insurer - jd supra
[…] See Daniels v. Hudson River Fire Ins. Co., 66 Mass. (12 Cush.) at 424. Often, the difficulty was in determining whether the statement was a warranty or a representa-tion. See Daniels v. Hudson River Fire Ins. Co., 66 Mass. (12 Cush.) at 423–26 (dis-cussing rule that “a warranty must be embraced in the policy itself” and various cir-cumstances in which this will or will not be deemed to be the case).

This problem was laid to rest with the legislature’s enactment of a statute on the sub-ject, now codified at G.L. c. 175, § 186. Section 186 provides:

No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or war-ranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.

G.L. c. 175, § 186.

In effect, Section 186 stripped “warranties” of their special status and made all of the insured’s statements of fact subject to the rules formerly applicable only to “representa-tions.” Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Burno, 309 Mass. 7, 11 (1941).