chapter i - public utility commission of texas...companies first entered the market; 4. as of june...
[…] The company’s reputation may be unfairly harmed, which can negatively affect the company, its employees, its investors, and the public’s confidence in the company and in the operation of the competitive market.

Section 552.101 of the Public Information Act exempts from disclosure information that is considered confidential by law. The enabling statutes of many state agencies with investigative authority, enforcement obligations, and administrative penalty assessment authority over licensees of the agency provide that investigation files are confidential as a matter of law. For example:

• Article 581-28 of the Securities Act provides that “all information of every kind and nature received in connection with an investigation and all internal notes, memoranda, reports, or communications made in connection with an investigation” by the State Securities Board are considered confidential.

Page 66: Chapter I - Public Utility Commission of Texas...companies first entered the market; 4. As of June 2006, ILECs had 73 percent of the primary-use voice telecommunications market share,