chapter iv references: senior citizens, disabled · pdf file · 2009-11-18chapter...
[…] eligible for the real property tax deduction on his share of the real

P1-2

Page 3: CHAPTER IV REFERENCES: Senior Citizens, Disabled · PDF file · 2009-11-18CHAPTER IV TAX DEDUCTIONS AND EXEMPTIONS 401. Constitutional and Statutory Authority 401.1 Tax deductions

estate tax bill. Unless some other situation is shown to exist, each

owner is assumed to hold an equal ownership interest in the

property. Regardless of the number of claimant-owners, the total

deduction on such dwelling may not be more than $250 for 1983

and thereafter. Per N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.46 “Where title to

property...is held by claimant and another or others. ..claimant

shall not be allowed a deduction in an amount in excess of his

proportionate share of the taxes assessed against said property...”

See also Section 402.29 on Aggregate Deduction.

Example: 2 owners

1 Senior Citizen $125.00

1 Disabled Person +$ 125.00

Deduction $250.00

Example: 3 owners

1 Senior Citizen $ 83.33

1 Disabled Person $83.33

1 Surviving Spouse ±$ 83.33

Deduction $249.99

Example: 4 owners