chapter iv references: senior citizens, disabled · pdf file · 2009-11-18chapter...
[…] IV - 68

Page 69: CHAPTER IV REFERENCES: Senior Citizens, Disabled · PDF file · 2009-11-18CHAPTER IV TAX DEDUCTIONS AND EXEMPTIONS 401. Constitutional and Statutory Authority 401.1 Tax deductions

Exempt Property List, to the county board of taxation by January 10 of the year for

which exemption is granted. The other copy should be retained by the assessor.

NOTE: Applications for exemption need not be f.led on behalf of properties owned

by Federal, State, county, or municipal governments or by any subdivision

thereof.

408.7 Failure to File Further Statement. While statute at N.J.S.A. 54:4-4.4, does suggest

the necessity of the Further Statement by stating “...not later than November 1 of

every third succeeding year, said assessor shall obtain a “further statemeiif under

oath from each owaer of real property for which tax exemption is claimed,... lt the

significance of the directive is unclear since the courts have repeatedly held that

failure to file the Further Statement is of no consequence to eligibility for exemption.