chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] (34m) “Minority business” means a business certified by thedepartment of safety and professional services pursuant to s.16.287 (2), Stats.

(35) “Municipal population” means the number of people re-siding in the municipality according to the most recent departmentof administration estimates.

(36) “Municipality” has the meaning specified in s. 292.01(11), Stats.

Note: Section 292.01 (11), Stats., defines “municipality” to mean, “any city, town,village, county, county utility district, town sanitary district, public inland lakeprotection and rehabilitation district, or metropolitan sewage district.”

(37) “National priorities list” means the list, compiled by theU.S. environmental protection agency (EPA) pursuant to section105 (8) (b) of CERCLA, of hazardous substance releases in theUnited States that are priorities for investigation and remedial ac-tion.