chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] prescribed in par. (d), and may reinitiate competitive biddingthrough the public bidding process in s. NR 747.68, if the modi-fication is necessary to obtain compliance with s. 292.63 (3) (c)3., Stats., and with enforcement standards.

2. For occurrences under the direction of the department, thedepartment may review and modify the reimbursement cap pre-scribed in par. (d), and the department may reinitiate competitivebidding through the public bidding process in s. NR 747.68, if themodification is necessary to obtain compliance with s. 292.63 (3)(c) 3., Stats., and with enforcement standards.

Note: Under s. 292.63 (3) (c) 3., Stats., a responsible party must “Conduct allremedial action activities at the site of the discharge from the petroleum product stor-age system or home oil tank system necessary to restore the environment to the extentpracticable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge as required under s.292.11, Stats.”

(f) Section NR 747.70 (4) (a) 5. and 6. does not apply.History: CR 04−058: cr. Register February 2006 No. 602, eff. 5−1−06; correction