chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] History: CR 04−058: cr. Register February 2006 No. 602, eff. 5−1−06; correctionin (1) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats., Register December 2011 No. 672; correc-tion in (1) made under s. 13.92 (4) (b) 7., Stats., Register October 2013 No. 694.

NR 747.63 Exemptions from competitive public bid -ding. (1) GENERAL. Pursuant to s. 292.63 (3) (cp), Stats., the fol-lowing exemptions may apply to an occurrence:

(a) The department may waive the public bidding process ins. NR 747.68 for the reasons set forth in s. 292.63 (3) (cp) 2., Stats.

Note: Section 292.63 (3) (cp) 2., Stats., provides that the department may waivethe competitive public bidding requirement “if an enforcement standard is exceededin groundwater within 1,000 feet of a well operated by a public utility, as defined ins. 196.01 (5), or within 100 feet of any other well used to provide water for humanconsumption.”

(b) An occurrence is exempt from the public bidding processin s. NR 747.68 where or while the circumstances in subs. (2) to(5) apply, or where the bidding process is otherwise waived by thedepartment.