chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] Note: Under s. 292.12 (1) (c), Stats., “engineering control” means “an actiondesigned and implemented to contain contamination or to minimize the spread ofcontamination, including a cap or soil cover.”

(18) “Environment” means any plant, animal, natural re-source, surface water (including underlying sediments and wet-lands), groundwater, drinking water supply, land surface and sub-surface strata, and ambient air within the state of Wisconsin orunder the jurisdiction of the state of Wisconsin.

(19) “Environmental pollution” has the meaning specified ins. 291.01 (4), Stats.

Note: Section 291.01 (4), Stats., defines “environmental pollution” to mean “thecontamination or rendering unclean or impure the air, land or waters of the state, ormaking the same injurious to public health, harmful for commercial or recreationaluse, or deleterious to fish, bird, animal or plant life.”