chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] Note: The correct word is shown in brackets. The scientific process for determin-ing a vapor risk screening level is to divide, not multiply, the vapor action level byan appropriate attenuation factor. This error will be corrected in future rulemaking.

Note: Vapor risk screening levels are applied to sub−slab, soil gas, and groundwa-ter samples.

(66y) “Vapors” mean chemicals that are sufficiently volatileand toxic to pose an inhalation risk to human health via vaporintrusion from a soil or groundwater source.

(67) “Waters of the state” has the meaning specified in s.281.01 (18), Stats.

Note: Section 281.01 (18), Stats., defines “waters of the state” to include “thoseportions of Lake Michigan and Lake Superior within the boundaries of Wisconsin,and all lakes, bays, rivers, streams, springs, ponds, wells, impounding reservoirs,marshes, watercourses, drainage systems and other surface water or groundwater,natural or artificial, public or private, within the state or its jurisdiction.”

(68) “Wetlands” has the meaning specified in s. 23.32, Stats.Note: Section 23.32, Stats., defines “wetland” to mean “those areas where water