chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] All time deadlines in this sec-

tion, except in sub. (10) (e) 1., are specified in calendar days.(b) Terms. Except where otherwise specified, the following

terms are defined as follows for the purposes of this section:1. “Administrator” means the administrator of the environ-

mental and regulatory services division of the department, or hisor her designee.

2. “Arbitrator” means a person appointed in accordance withs. 292.63 (6s), Stats., and governed by the provisions of this sec-tion.

Note: Section 292.63 (6s) Stats., reads as follows: “Upon the request of a personwho files an appeal of a decision of the department under this section, if the amountat issue is $100,000 or less, the appeal shall be heard by one or more individuals desig-nated by the department to serve as arbitrator under rules promulgated for this pur-pose by the department. In such an arbitration, the arbitrator shall render a decisionat the conclusion of the hearing, or within 5 business days after the conclusion of thehearing if the arbitrator determines that additional time is needed to review materialssubmitted during the hearing, affirming, modifying or rejecting the decision of thedepartment. The arbitrator shall promptly file his or her decision with the department.The decision of the arbitrator is final and shall stand as the decision of the department.An arbitrator’s decision may not be cited as precedent in any other proceeding beforethe department or before any court. A decision under this subsection is subject toreview under ss. 227.53 to 227.57 only on the ground that the decision was procuredby corruption, fraud or undue means. The record of a proceeding under this subsec-tion shall be transcribed as provided in s. 227.44 (8).”

3. “Claim” means the amount sought by a claimant as remedi-ation costs actually incurred by the claimant at a remediation site.