chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] Note: Under s. 292.63 (3) (cp) 5., Stats., the agency waiving competitive publicbidding for an occurrence must provide notice to the other agency prior to issuing thewaiver.

Note: Under s. 292.63 (4) (cm), Stats., the schedule of usual and customary costsreferenced in s. NR 747.325 must be used to determine the amount of eligible costsfor an occurrence for which a competitive bidding process is not used, except in cir-cumstances under which higher costs must be incurred to comply with s. 292.63 (3)(c) 3., Stats., and with enforcement standards.

Note: Section 292.63 (3) (c) 3., Stats., provides that the owner shall “conduct allremedial activities at the site of the discharge from the petroleum product storage sys-tem or home oil tank system necessary to restore the environment to the extent practi-cable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge as required under s.292.11.”

History: CR 04−058: cr.