chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] (a) Higher costs must be incurred in order to comply with s.292.63 (3) (c) 3., Stats., and with enforcement standards estab-lished under ch. 160, Stats.

(b) The higher costs, as needed under par. (a), are specificallyapproved in writing by the department prior to performance of thecorresponding work.

122−9 NR 747.33DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES

The Wisconsin Administrative Code on this web site is updated on the 1st day of each month, current as of that date. See also Are the Codes on

this Website Official? Register October 2013 No. 694

Note: Under s. 292.63 (3) (c) 3., Stats., a responsible party is required to “conductall remedial action activities at the site of the discharge from the petroleum productstorage system or home oil tank system necessary to restore the environment to theextent practicable and minimize the harmful effects from the discharge as requiredunder s. 292.11, Stats.”