chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] (20) “Environmental standards” mean those cleanup stan-dards, performance standards, standards of control and other sub-stantive and procedural requirements, criteria or limitations pro-mulgated as a regulation or rule under or pursuant to federalenvironmental or state environmental or facility citing laws thatspecifically address a hazardous substance, pollutant, remedialaction, location or other circumstances found at a site or facility.

(21) “Facility” means “approved facility” as defined in s.289.01 (3), Stats.,“approved mining facility” as defined in s.289.01 (4), Stats., and “nonapproved facility” as defined in s.289.01 (24), Stats.

Note: Under s. 289.01 (3), Stats., “approved facility” means “a solid or hazardouswaste disposal facility with an approved plan of operation under s. 289.30 or a solidwaste disposal facility initially licensed within 3 years prior to May 21, 1978, whoseowner successfully applies, within 2 years after May 21, 1978, for a determinationby the department that the facility’s design and plan of operation comply substantiallywith the requirements necessary for plan approval under s. 289.30.” “Approved min-ing facility” means “an approved facility which is part of a mining site, as definedunder s. 293.01 (12), used for the disposal of solid waste resulting from mining, asdefined under s. 293.01 (9), or prospecting, as defined under s. 293.01 (18).”