chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] (d) Additional controls. Any alternative proposed to thedepartment shall identify whether it assumes or includes the useof any institutional controls, groundwater use restrictions, deednotices or other restrictions or notifications.

(4) COST CAPS FOR OCCURRENCES THAT ARE NOT SUBJECT TO

PUBLIC BIDDING. For an occurrence that is not subject to the publicbidding process in s. NR 747.68 due to a waiver issued under s.NR 747.63 (1), cost caps shall be established as prescribed in s.292.63 (3) (cs), Stats.

Note: Section 292.63 (3) (cs), Stats., reads as follows: “1. The department shallreview the remedial action plan for a site and shall determine the least costly methodof complying with par. (c) 3. and with enforcement standards. The department shallnotify the owner or operator of its determination of the least costly method and shallnotify the owner or operator that reimbursement for remedial action under this sectionis limited to the amount necessary to implement that method.

3. In making determinations under subd. 1., the department shall determinewhether natural attenuation will achieve compliance with par. (c) 3. and with enforce-ment standards.

4. The department may review and modify an amount established under subd. 1.if the department determines that new circumstances, including newly discoveredcontamination at a site, warrant those actions.