chapter nr 700 administrative rules
[…] (b) Ineligible interest expenses. The PECFA fund shall notreimburse for the following items:

1. The opportunity cost of money or interest income or divi-dend income lost because of a decision to use internal funding fora remediation;

2. Interest costs which are not clearly documented;3. Interest costs or late charges on invoices or bills.4. Additional interest costs accrued for the use of PECFA loan

proceeds to earn money or for investment purposes.5. Interest costs which are specified in s. 292.63 (4) (c) 8.,

Stats.Note: Section 292.63 (4) (c) 8., Stats., reads as follows: “Interest costs incurred

by an applicant that exceed interest at the following rate:a. If the applicant has gross revenues of not more than $25,000,000 in the most

recent tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 1% under the prime rate.b. If the applicant has gross revenues of more than $25,000,000 in the most recent

tax year before the applicant submits a claim, 4%.”

122−8WISCONSIN ADMINISTRATIVE CODE NR 747.305

The Wisconsin Administrative Code on this web site is updated on the 1st day of each month, current as of that date. See also Are the Codes

on this Website Official?Register October 2013 No. 694

6. Interest costs which are ineligible under s. 292.63 (4) (cc),Stats.

Note: Section 292.63 (4) (cc), Stats., reads as follows: “Ineligibility for interestreimbursement. 1. a. Except as provided in subd. 1m. or 2., if an applicant’s finalclaim is submitted more than 120 days after receiving written notification that no fur-ther remedial action is necessary with respect to the discharge, interest costs incurredby the applicant after the 60th day after receiving that notification are not eligiblecosts.

c. Except as provided in subd. 2., if an applicant does not complete the investiga-tion of the petroleum product discharge by the first day of the 61st month after themonth in which the applicant notified the department under sub. (3) (a) 3. or October1, 2003, whichever is later, interest costs incurred by the applicant after the later ofthose days are not eligible costs.

1m. If an applicant received written notification that no further remedial action isnecessary with respect to a discharge before September 1, 2001, and the applicant’sfinal claim is submitted more than 120 days after September 1, 2001, interest costsincurred by the applicant after the 120th day after September 1, 2001, are not eligiblecosts.

2. Subdivision 1. does not apply to any of the following:a. An applicant that is a local unit of government, if federal or state financial assist-

ance other than under this section, has been provided for that expansion or redevelop-ment.

b. An applicant that is engaged in the expansion or redevelopment of brownfields,as defined in s. 238.13 (1) (a), if federal or state financial assistance other than underthis section, has been provided for that expansion or redevelopment.”

Note: Other sections of this code may also specify interest costs that are ineligiblefor reimbursement, such as ss. NR 747.12 (3) (c) and 747.30 (2) (i) and (j).