chapter puc 2500 electric renewable portfolio … energy/rps/draft rules... · 2012-12-20 ·...
[…] Page 2: CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO … Energy/RPS/Draft Rules... · 2012-12-20 · Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 1 CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO

Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 2

Puc 2502.04 “Biomass fuels” means “biomass fuels” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, II, namely “plant-derived fuel including clean and untreated wood such as brush, stumps, lumber ends and trimmings, wood pallets, bark, wood chips or pellets, shavings, sawdust and slash, agricultural crops, biogas, or liquid biofuels, but [not]shall exclude any materials derived in whole or in part from construction and demolition debris.” Puc 2502.05 “Capital investment” means investment in new plant and equipment directly related to restoring generation or increasing generating capacity including department permitting requirements for new plants, provided that such investment represents at least 80 percent of the federal income