chapter puc 2500 electric renewable portfolio … energy/rps/draft rules... · 2012-12-20 ·...
[…] Puc 2502.26 27 “Portfolio standard” means the minimum renewable energy certificate obligations pursuant to Puc 2503.01. Puc 2502.27 28 “Primary fuel” means “primary fuel” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XIII, namely “a fuel or fuels, either singly or in combination, that comprises at least 90 percent of the total energy input into a generating unit.” Puc 2502.28 29 “Provider of electricity” means “provider of electricity” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XIV.

Page 6: CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO … Energy/RPS/Draft Rules... · 2012-12-20 · Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 1 CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO

Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 6

Puc 2502.30 “Quarterly average NOx emission rate” means the average of the hourly NOx emission rates for the hours in a quarter when the unit is generating electricity or useful thermal energy.

Puc 2502.29 31“Renewable energy fund” means the nonlapsing special fund created by RSA

362-F:10 and administered by the commission. Puc 2502.30 32 “Renewable energy source” means “renewable energy source” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XV, namely “a Class class I, II, III, or IV source of electricity or electricity displacement by a Class I source under RSA 362-F:4, I(g)a class I source of useful thermal energy. An electrical generating facility, while selling its electrical output at long-term rates established before January 1, 2007 by orders of the commission under RSA 362-A:4, shall not be considered a renewable source.” The term “renewable energy source” includes the terms “renewable source” and “source.”

Puc 2502.31 33 “Retire” means to make no further use of a certificate for purposes of trading in the generation attributes associated with the certificate.