chapter puc 2500 electric renewable portfolio … energy/rps/draft rules... · 2012-12-20 ·...
[…] gross heat input, the average particulate emission rate from the unit is less than or equal to 0.02 lbs/Mmbtu as measured and verified by the department pursuant to RSA 362-F;12; (c) If the unit is a biomass unit rated less than 100 MMBtu/hr design gross heat input, the unit implements best management practices as established by the department; or (d) If the unit is a biomass unit rated equal to or greater than 100 MMBtu/hr design gross heat input, it experiences quarterly average NOx emission rate of less than or equal to 0.075 Mmbtu/hr as measured and verified by the department pursuant to RSA 362-F:12.

Puc 2502.36 “Useful thermal energy” means “useful thermal energy” as defined in RSA 362-F:2,X –a, namely “renewable energy delivered from class I sources that can be metered and that is delivered in New Hampshire to an end user in the form of direct heat, steam, hot water, or other

Page 7: CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO … Energy/RPS/Draft Rules... · 2012-12-20 · Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 1 CHAPTER Puc 2500 ELECTRIC RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO

Initial Proposal Annotated Text date 7

thermal form that is used for heating, cooling, humidity control, process use, or other valid thermal end use energy requirements and for which fuel or electricity would otherwise be consumed.” PART Puc 2503 RENEWABLE PORTFOLIO CERTIFICATE OBLIGATIONS Puc 2503.01 Minimum Certificate Obligations. (a) Each provider of electricity shall: