chapter puc 2500 electric renewable portfolio … energy/rps/draft rules... · 2012-12-20 ·...
[…] Puc 2502.22 23 “Incremental new production” means the difference between the annual calendar year electricity output of an eligible source and its historical generation baseline. Puc 2502.23 24 “Methane gas” means “methane gas” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XI, namely “biologically derived methane gas from anaerobic digestion of organic materials from such sources as yard waste, food waste, animal waste, sewage sludge, septage, and landfill waste.” Puc 2502.24 25 “Monitor” means a person designated by the commission to perform duties pursuant to Puc 2505.092506.07. Puc 2502.25 26 “New England control area” means “New England control area” as defined in RSA 362-F:2, XII, namely “the term as defined in ISO-New England’s transmission, markets and services tariff, FERC electric tariff no. 3, section II.” This includes Connecticut, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont, and those parts of Maine not assigned to another control area pursuant to a FERC-approved tariff.