characteri zation and tracing of marital property in texas · characteri zation and tracing of...
[…] 4. Community Property Summary.

a. All income and property acquired by either spouse during marriage,other than separate property; and

b. Current separate property of either or both spouses that the spouseshave agreed in writing to convert to community property.

D. The Importance of Characterization. The community property concept is treatedin detail in Chapter 3 of the TFC. Characterization of property is necessary for the properdetermination of the rights of each spouse upon divorce. Section 7.001 of the TFC provides fordivision of property in a suit for dissolution of marriage by divorce or annulment, and states that:

6

In a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a division of theestate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, havingdue regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.

Id.

The starting point in a contested property case is establishing the nature of the property to bedivided as separate or community. Muns v. Muns, 567 S.W.2d 563 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1978,no writ); Cooper v. Cooper, 513 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. Civ. App. -Houston [1 Dist.] 1974, no writ);st