characteri zation and tracing of marital property in texas · characteri zation and tracing of...
[…] If a trial court mischaracterizes community propertyas separate property, a reversal is not always required. McElwee, 911 S.W.2d 182, 189 (Tex. App.- Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied). See the case of Humphrey v. Humphrey, 593 S.W.2d 824,828 (Tex. Civ. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 1980, writ dism'd) where it was not reversible error whenthe trial court mischaracterized the house sale proceeds as husband's separate property, rather thancommunity property, and awarded those proceeds to the husband when the overall property divisionwas fair and equitable.

Additionally, §7.003 of the TFC provides that the court "shall determine the rights of bothspouses in a pension, retirement plan, annuity, individual retirement account, employee stock optionplan, stock option, or other form of savings, bonus, profit sharing or other employer plan or financialplan of an employee or a participant, regardless of whether the person is self-employed in the natureof compensation or savings."

7

Therefore, because the trial court is required to determine a spouse's interest in these variousassets, it is imperative that the trial court properly characterizes all of the assets owned by the partiesas either separate or community property.