characteri zation and tracing of marital property in texas · characteri zation and tracing of...
[…] Although Texas courts have held that the legislature is without power to enlarge or to diminish thescope of the constitutional definition of separate property, the language of the statute providing forrecovery for personal injuries to the body of a spouse, including disfigurement and physical pain andsuffering, as being separate property is within the scope of the constitutional provision and thereforevalid. Graham, 488 S.W.2d at 395; Schwirm v. Bluebonnet Express. Inc., 489 S.W.2d 279 (Tex.1973).

TFC §4.102 provides that:

At any time, the spouses may partition or exchange between themselves anypart of their community property, then existing or to be acquired, as thespouses may desire. Property or a property interest transferred to a spouse bya partition or exchange agreement becomes that spouse's separate property.(emphasis added)

Id.

TFC §4.103 provides that:

At any time, the spouses may agree that the income or property arising fromthe separate property that is then owned by one of them, or that maythereafter be acquired, shall be the separate property of the owner.

Id.

A detailed discussion of partition agreements, transmutation agreements and premarital agreementsis beyond the scope of this article.

5

3. Separate Property Summary. In summary, separate property consists of:

a. Property owned or claimed by a spouse before marriage;

b.