characteri zation and tracing of marital property in texas · characteri zation and tracing of...
[…] Simmons, 568S.W.2d 169 (Tex. Civ. App. - Dallas 1978, writ dism'd w.o.j.) are no longer applicable.

Disability insurance carried by a spouse at the time of divorce is a property right and belongsto the community estate. Mathews v. Mathews, 414 S.W.2d 703 (Tex.Civ.App. -Austin 1967, nowrit). See Also: Newsom v. Petrilli, 919 S.W.2d 481 (Tex.App. -Austin 1996, no writ)(finding thatdisability benefits were community property divisible upon divorce).

2. Insurance on Property. As indicated above, the Texas Legislation passed§3.008 involving property interests in insurance proceeds. Specifically, §3.008(a) provides asfollows:

Insurance proceeds paid or payable that arise from a casualty loss to property duringmarriage are characterized in the same manner as the property to which the claim isattributable. (emphasis added)

Therefore, if a casualty loss to property is suffered during marriage, and that propertyconstitutes the separate property of one of the spouses, the insurance proceeds received due to theloss will also be the separate property of the spouse.