charitable raffles: your ticket to a winner! raffles your ticket to...charitable raffles: your...
[…] paid for the vehicle to the dealer and the winner owed a
$10 gift tax. Id. If no consideration was paid for the
vehicle, the sponsor and the winner each owed a $10
gift tax. Id.
Effective October 1, 2006, all vehicles sold in the
state, other than those sold by a licensed dealer, are
taxed based on the “Standard Presumptive Value”
(“SPV”) of the vehicle. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §
152.0412 (Vernon 2006). If the purchase price of the
vehicle is 80 percent or more of the SPV, then the sales
tax will be computed based on the purchase price. Id. at
§ 152.0412(b). If the purchase price is less than 80
percent of the SPV, then the county tax assessor “shall
compute the tax on the amount that is equal to 80
percent of the standard presumptive value of the
vehicle.” Id. at § 152.0412(c). The SPV is determined
by providing the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN)
and odometer reading.9 There is no tax exemption in
the law for transfer of a motor vehicle.
So now after September 30, 2006, upon transfer
of title to the motor vehicle directly from the dealer to