charitable raffles: your ticket to a winner! raffles your ticket to...charitable raffles: your...
[…] vehicle to the organization.
See the above discussion on the prohibition of
money as a prize and the author’s opinion that
including tax, title and license as part of an automobile
prize would be an impermissible award of money.
VI. United States Postal Service requirements.
18 USC §1302 provides that a person who uses
the US mail to conduct a lottery, gift enterprise, or
scheme for the distribution of money or of real or
personal property by lottery, chance, or drawing of any
kind commits a criminal offense. There is an
exception for state governments running a state lottery,
in 18 USC §1307, but no exemption for charitable
organizations.
Specifically, 18 USC §1302 provides that:
Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail,
or sends or delivers by mail:
Any letter, package, postal card, or
circular concerning any lottery, gift
enterprise, or similar scheme offering
prizes dependent in whole or in part upon
lot or chance;
Any lottery ticket or part thereof, or paper,
certificate, or instrument purporting to be
or to represent a ticket, chance, share, or
interest in or dependent upon the event of
a lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme
offering prizes dependent in whole or in
part upon lot or chance;
Any check, draft, bill, money, postal note,
or money order, for the purchase of any
ticket or part thereof, or of any share or
chance in any such lottery, gift enterprise,
or scheme;
Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or
publication of any kind containing any
advertisement of any lottery, gift
enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering
prizes dependent in whole or in part upon
lot or chance, or containing any list of the
prizes drawn or awarded by means of any
such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme,
whether said list contains any part or all
of such prizes;
***
Shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or
both; and for any subsequent offense shall
be imprisoned not more than five years.
As a result of the ruling in Greater New
Orleans Broadcasting Ass’n v. United States, 119 S.
Ct. 1923 (1999), that the prohibitions in 18 U.S.C.
§1304 on broadcast advertising of legal casino
gambling violated the First Amendment, the Attorney
General informed the Speaker of the House10
that