charming a snake: open source strategies for developing
[…] sustained from stronger intellectual property protections. 79 Further, as

intellectual property rights are weak or non existent.") [hereinafter Options forDeveloping Countries].

170. Helfer, supra note 5, at 23.171. Id. at 23. See TRIPs, supra note 1, at art. 41(1) ("Members shall ensure that

enforcement procedures.., are available under their law so as to permit effective actionagainst any act of infringement of intellectual property rights covered by thisAgreement .. "). See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2000) (allowing the U.S. Trade Authorityto "suspend, withdraw, or prevent the application of, benefits of trade agreementconcessions to carry out a trade agreement with [any] foreign country" whose act orpolicy "violates, or is inconsistent with, the provisions of ... any trade agreement").

172. TRIPs, supra note 1, at art. 64(1).173. Id. at art. 66(1).174. See id. at arts. 65(2), 66(1) (offering developing countries an additional four year