charter school administrative and governance guide november 2007
[…] 97

14. Must Horace Mann charter schools be located in district school buildings?

No. The law does not require Horace Mann charter schools to be located in district buildings per se, but it does require a Horace Mann charter school to be located within the district and to obtain the approval of the local school committee relative to any financial obligation for which the local school district shall become legally obligated. Under G.L. c. 71, § 89(j), a Horace Mann charter school must have the approval of the local school committee before acquiring "real property, from public or private sources, by lease, lease with an option to purchase, or by gift, for use as a school facility." The approval of the school committee should not be unreasonably withheld.