charter schools are changing the landscape of public ...€¦ · your final report card from grade...
[…] Educ. Code § 47605(d)(2)(A); 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f); Cal. Gov’t. Code §11135; Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq.; Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794; Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 229-30 (1982). 3 Charter Schools FAQ Section 3, California Department of Education (last visited July 12, 2016), available at http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/cs/re/qandasec3mar04.asp (“The charter authorizing entity is responsible for ensuring the charter school operates in compliance with all applicable laws and the terms of its charter.”).4 Id.5 Cal. Educ. Code § 47604.4 (“a county superintendent of schools may, based upon written complaints by parents or other information that justifies the investigation, monitor the operations of a charter school located within that county and conduct an investigation into the operations of that charter school.”).6 Id.7 See, e.g., Stephanie Simon, Special Report: Class Struggle- How Charter Schools get Students They Want, Reuters (Feb. 2013), available at http://mobile.reuters.com/article/idUSBRE91EOHF20130215?irpc=932.8 Cal. Educ.