chatten-brown & carstens llp · attorney or party without attorney (name, state bar number, and...
[…] 32, and will not contribute to further climate destabilization.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Failure to Maintain Internal General Plan Consistency and

Violation of Planning and Zoning Laws (Govt. Code §§ 65030.1, 65302)

40. All prior paragraphs are fully incorporated by reference here.

37. The California Government Code requires local governments to adopt a General

Plan, often called the municipal "constitution ... for future development." (DeVita v. County of

Napa (1995) 9 Ca1.4th 763, 773.) Government Code § 65030.1 directs that decisions about

growth "should be guided by an effective planning process, including the local general plan."

Government Code § 65300.5 requires that the local general plan be "integrated, internally

consistent and compatible."

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

14