chevron u.s.a. inc. v. natural resources defense council, inc
[…] literal language of the statute in the absence of some indicatio
that Congress consciously chose that language to express this
intent. Rather, the list of terms "building, structure, facilit~
~
bench memo: Chevron v. NRDC - - - page 6.
or installation," could be interpreted to indicate Congress's
intent that the program be comprehensive -- i.e., that all types
of stationary polluters be covered by the Act.
A more significant difficulty with EPA's approach is -that EPA has defined the term "source" inconsistently for differ--ent sections of part D itself. The plant-wide definition applies
to §7502 (b) (6), that requires permits for the "construction and
operation of new or modified major stationary sources in accord
ance with §7503." The EPA has applied a different definition of
source, however, to §7503(2), that requires "the proposed source
••. to comply with the lowest achievable emission rate." For
§7503(2), EPA regulations construe "source" to mean an "emissions