chevron u.s.a. inc. v. natural resources defense council, inc
[…] opinion would have to caution the EPA that the classifications
that are adopted for different categories of modified sources
must be reasonable: The statute requires that one "modified"
source achieve ' the same emissions rate as other comparable
sources.
I have discussed this analysis with Justice O'Connor's
law clerk, since we had discussed the case several times previ
ously, and he seems to agree that this approach resolves the ap
parent inconsistency in the EPA's use of the term "source."
On reflection, I would strongly oppose striking down the
1§7501(3) defines the term "lowest achievable emission rate" as "that rate of emissions which reflects (A) the most stringent emission limitation which is contained in theimplementaiton of any State for such class or category of source ••. , or (B) the most stringent emission limitation which is achieved in practice by such class or category of source ••.. "
- -EPA regulations simply on the basis that EPA seems to use
"source" in two inconsistent ways. The analysis I have described
shows how complicated the problem is; and the problem was not
briefed, or even mentioned, by any of the parties.