child abuse prevention sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · child abuse...
[…] Can you find out what has happened?

Telephone reporters to the Abuse Hotline will be told prior to concluding the conversation whether the information provided has been accepted as a report for investigation. In the case of a faxed report, the fax transmittal form includes a space for the caller to request verification. The form also says that if the caller is not contacted, he or she may assume that the call was accepted as a report for investigation. Section 39.202(5), F.S., states, “Any person who reports a case of child abuse or neglect may, at the time he or she makes the report, request that the department notify him or her that a child protective investigation has occurred as a result of the report.” The statute further states, “Any

39

Page 46: Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebook for ... Student Support Services Project/USF Florida Department