child abuse prevention sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · child abuse...
[…] 2 Reporting

child abuse A. Florida law on reporting child abuse The group of laws entitled “Proceedings Relating to Children” is found in Title V, Chapter 39, of the Florida Statutes. These statutes can be accessed on the Internet by going to http://www.leg.state.fl.us/ and clicking on “Laws,” then “Florida Statutes,” then “TITLE V/Judicial Branch,” and finally “Chapter 39, Proceedings Relating To Children.”

It is important to understand the statutory requirement for cooperation with DCF or its authorized agents for investigation of reports of abuse and neglect. Section 39.0014, F.S., states that “[a]ll state, county, and local agencies shall cooperate, assist, and provide information to the department as will enable it to fulfill its responsibilities under this chapter.”

The other sections of Chapter 39 most relevant to teachers and school administrators are included in “Part II, Reporting Child Abuse,” excerpted below. References to “the department” in the law refer to DCF, unless DOH is specifically cited.

Florida Statutes Reporting Child Abuse