child abuse prevention sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · child abuse...
[…] According to s. 39.205(1), F.S., any person who knowingly and willfully does not report known or suspected abuse is guilty of a first-degree misdemeanor and is subject to criminal prosecution.

5. What is “reasonable cause to suspect”?

Indicators of abuse and neglect are factors to consider when determining if a situation meets criteria for “reasonable cause to suspect.” Please refer to Section 1C of this sourcebook, Indicators of Child Abuse and Neglect, which begins on page 9.

6. How does the law define “child abuse and neglect”?

See definitions for abuse, harm and neglect provided in Section 6 of this sourcebook.

7. What does the law say about reporting young women who are pregnant?

According to s. 39.201(2)(e), F.S., “If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse involving impregnation of a child under 16 years of age by a person 21 years of age or older solely under s. 827.04(3), F.S., the report shall be made immediately to the appropriate county sheriff’s office or other appropriate law enforcement agency.” However, it is appropriate to call the Abuse Hotline or law enforcement if school personnel are in doubt about where to make a report.

8. Are teachers or other school personnel expected to “investigate” prior to making a report?

33