child abuse prevention sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · child abuse...
[…] The school is not responsible for notifying the child’s legal guardian of the removal before or after the removal. If the child is returned to the school after normal school hours, and the child’s normal method of transportation home is no longer available, the law enforcement officer responsible for removing the child from school, or his/her designee, transports the child to the child’s residence.

School officials are not responsible for making legal decisions on behalf of the child during a criminal investigation. Section 843.02, F.S., states, in part, “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer… in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082.”

40

Page 47: Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebook for ... Student Support Services Project/USF Florida Department

 

Flowchart: Tracking a case through the system

41