child abuse prevention sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · child abuse...
[…] If your call does not meet the criteria to be accepted as a report for investigation, the Hotline counselor may refer you to other resources to help the child, such as giving you telephone numbers of Children in Need of Services or Families in Need of Services (CINS/ FINS) providers in your district. You may also be referred to your local DCF office. Of course the student services staff of your school should also be able to help you identify next steps to help the student.

E. Frequently asked questions

1. What does Florida law require?

Section 39.201(1)(a), F.S., requires that “any person who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child’s welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the Abuse Hotline.”

32

Page 39: Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebooksss.usf.edu/resources/format/pdf/chiabuse2015.pdf · Child Abuse Prevention Sourcebook for ... Student Support Services Project/USF Florida Department