child support handbookportal.cs.oag.state.tx.us/oagstaticcontent/employerone...1998/10/01 · child...
[…] (5) Employer--In General. The term employer has the meaning given such term in section 3401(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and includes any governmental entity and any labor organization. At a minimum, in any case where an employer is required to give an employee a Form W-2 showing the amount of taxes withheld, the employer must meet the new hire reporting requirements. Section 3401(d) goes on to provide in part that “if the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services does not have control of the payment of the wages for such services, the term employer means the person having control of the payment of such wages.” Thus, every entity (including governmental entities and labor organizations) is an employer if the entity exercises or has the right to exercise control and direction over an individual who performs or has performed any service for the entity unless the entity does not have control of the