children in the entertainment industry: are they being
[…] Id.92. 31 Cal. 2d 766, 192 P.2d 949, cert. denied, 335 U.S. 844, reh'g denied, 335 U.S. 873

(1948).93. An injunction preventing the minor from contracting elsewhere is the usual remedy

under section 36. While the courts have the power to grant specific performance, in a caseinvolving a personal service contract they are reluctant to do so because the child is not likeyto perform to the fullest extent under forced conditions. Solk, supra note 26, at 90.

94. Brodel, 31 Cal. 2d at 771, 192 P.2d at 951.95. Solk, supra note 26, at 90.96. Section 35.03 provides in pertinent part as follows:

1. A contract made by an infant or made by a parent or guardian of an infant, or acontract proposed to be so made, under which (a) the infant is to perform or renderservices as an actor, actress, dancer, musician, vocalist or other performing artist, oras a participant or player in professional sports, or (b) a person is employed to renderservices to the infant in connection with such services of the infant or in connectionwith contracts therefore, may be approved by the supreme court or the surrogate'scourt as provided in this section where an infant is a resident of this state or theservices or the infant are to be performed or rendered in this state. If the contract isso approved, the infant may not, either during his minority or upon reaching hismajority, disaffirm the contract on the ground of infancy or assert that the parent orguardian lacked authority to make the contract. A contract modified, amended orassigned after its approval under this section shall be deemed a new contract.2. (c) No contract shall be approved unless (i) the written acquiescence to suchcontract of the parent or parents having custody, or other person having custody ofthe infant, is filed in the proceeding or (ii) the court shall find that the infant isemancipated.

[Vol. 8

Page 20: Children in the Entertainment Industry: Are they Being

CHILD LABOR LAW