children’s advocacy institute center for public in …children’s advocacy institute center for...
[…] (See, for example, Montana Code. Ann. § 41-1-301,

“[a] minor cannot make a contract delegating power”; 15 Okl. St. § 17, “[a] minor cannot give a

delegation of power…”; and South Dakota Codified Laws § 26-2-1, “[n]o minor may give a

delegation of power…”.) Similarly, states have recognized that when a child is not in immediate

possession of personal property, they lose some of their perspective regarding how to treat the

property and, thus, their also lose their ability to contract with respect to that personal property.

(See, for example, 15 Okl. St. § 17, “[a] minor cannot…make a contract…relating to any personal

property not in his possession or control…”; and South Dakota Codified Laws § 26-2-1, “[n]o

minor may…make a contract…relating to any personal property not in his immediate possession

or control.”) Finally, several states where members of the minor subclass reside have completely

limited a child’s right to contract whatsoever. (See, for example, Louisiana Civil Code Art. 1918,

“[a]ll persons have capacity to contract except unemancipated minors…” (emphasis added);