chinook indian nation, an indian tribe€¦ · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20...
[…] 1 2017). Even though the money awarded to the Chinook by the Indian Claims Commission is

2 now held in trust by the DOl for the Chinook, the fact that the DOl refuses to release the

3 money to the Chinook means that the Chinook, by the terms set forth by the Indian Claims

4 Commission, have not been justly compensated for the land taken from them following the

5 signing of the 1851 treaties at Tansey Point.

6 193.

7 As DOl Regional Trust Administrator Rugen points out in her letter of August 25,

8 2015, 25 C.F.R § 83.2 provides that "Acknowledgment of tribal existence by the Department

9 is a prerequisite to the protection, services and benefits of the Federal government

10 available to Indian tribes by virtue of their status as tribes." She argues that because the

11 BIA has not acknowledged the Chinook as a tribe, the Chinook Indian Nation is therefore

12 ineligible to receive its award. However, the Indian Claims Commission made a

13 preliminary determination of eligibility before the Chinook were allowed to proceed with