christopher j. hajec michael m. hethmon immigration reform
[…] Page 9: Christopher J. Hajec Michael M. Hethmon Immigration Reform

9

removal proceedings),2 1240.45 (governing adjournments of deportation proceedings). An IJ’s

finding of good cause “is crucial because a continuance . . . allows an applicant to remain in the

United States for a period of time without any defined legal immigration status.” Ukpabi v.

Mukasey, 525 F.3d 403, 407-08 (6th Cir. 2008).

Once a removal proceeding has commenced, the IJ has an obligation to resolve it in a

“timely and impartial” manner. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10. IJs are also authorized to “set and extend

time limits for the filing of applications [for relief from removal] and related documents.” 8 C.F.R.

§ 1003.31(c). If an application is not filed within such time period, “the opportunity to file that

application or document shall be deemed waived.” Id.; Arellano-Hernandez v. Holder, 564 F.3d

906, 911 (8th Cir. 2009). The immigration regulations also provide that failure to comply with

biometrics requirements may be deemed an abandonment of the application. 8 C.F.R.