circuit and district judges mid-winter...
[…] The Court disagreed. The Supreme Court determined that the only Alabama County in

which the “act or omission complained of…may have occurred” was Montgomery County. The court found, therefore, that venue in Dallas County was improper as to the individual defendants.

D. AS TO PROPER VENUE FOR THE CORPORATE DEFENDANTS, SECTION

6-3-7, ALABAMA CODE (1975) CONTROLS, THE COURT FOUND THAT VENUE WAS ONLY PROPER IN MONTGOMERY COUNTY. SECTION 6-3-7 PROVIDES, IN PART, AS FOLLOWS:

Section 6-3-7 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties: (1) in the County in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred or a substantial part of the real property that is the subject of the action is situated or…

Page 54: CIRCUIT AND DISTRICT JUDGES MID-WINTER …smgblawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/January-2014-Civil-Law...circuit and district . judges mid-winter conference . january 22 - 24,

47

(3) in the County in which the plaintiff resided or if the plaintiff is an entity other than an individual where the plaintiff had its principal office in this State at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the County of the plaintiff’s residence.

E. FOR PERSONAL CLAIMS, VENUE AS TO THE CORPORATIONS IS

PROPER WHERE THE WRONG WAS COMMITTED, NOT WHERE ITS EFFECT WAS FELT.

As to the personal claims for fraud, negligence, wantonness, and conversion, the venue of a personal injury claim is proper where the defendant committed the alleged wrongful act, not where its effect was felt by the plaintiff. Ex parte Pikeville County Club, 844 So. 2d 1186 (Ala. 2002).

F. AS TO THE BREACH OF CONTRACT CLAIMS, THE DECISION AT ISSUE WERE MADE IN EITHER MONTGOMERY OR FLORIDA.

As to the plaintiff’s breach of contract claim safety net relied on Vulcan Material Company v. Alabama Insurance Guarantee Association, 985 So. 2d 376, 382 (Ala. 2007) for the principal that the events or omissions giving rise to the breach of contract claim occurred in Dallas County. In Vulcan, the court noted that “under the law of Alabama, a breach of contract claim, like the claim between [the plaintiff] and its insurance companies, arises where the contract was breached.”