circuit court for baltimore city case no. 24-c-03-000384 ... · circuit court for baltimore city...
[…] The hearing judge

erred as a matter of law and we sustain Bar Counsel’s exceptions. Respondent’s conduct

was criminal conduct that reflected adversely on his honesty, trustworthiness, and fitness as

a lawyer; it was deceitful and was conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice.

Respondent engaged in criminal conduct by deleting the client files from the

computer when he was not authorized to do so. We find by clear and convincing evidence

that respondent’s conduct in deleting the computer records violated Maryland Code (2002,

2003 Cum. Supp.) § 7-302 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides, inter alia, that a

person may not intentionally and willfully exceed that persons’s authorized access to a

computer with the intent to “alter, damage, or destroy all or any part of data or a computer

program stored, maintained, or produced by a computer.”4

Page 33: Circuit Court for Baltimore City Case No. 24-C-03-000384 ... · Circuit Court for Baltimore City Case No. 24-C-03-000384 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND Misc. Docket AG No. 92