citizens alliance for property rights - youra mediacitizens alliance for property rights p.o. box...
[…] CAPR Comments onJefferson County LA-SMP

3

into the proposed SMP. The County, if it wishes to incorporate the CAO by reference, must give the public, and Ecology, the right to specifically review – and if needed –challenge the validity of the incorporated regulations before adoption of the resolution that approved the proposed SMP.

8. Liberal Construction. This section goes well beyond the language of RCW 90.58.900, the putative authority for it, which states in its entirety: “This chapter is exempted from the rule of strict construction, and it shall be liberally construed to give full effect to the objectives and purposes for which it was enacted.” The use of words such as “deemed” and “spirit” are an open invitation to overreach by the regulators and others opposed to the legitimate use and development of the county shorelands. .Furthermore, this section must include language stating that land-use ordinances are in derogation of the