citizens alliance for property rights - youra mediacitizens alliance for property rights p.o. box...
[…] The comes at a cost of $800,000. This begs the question of why our contemporary planning schemes are resulting in a permit maze. Isn't that anathema to the purpose of planning? What it also indicates is the current environmental regulation model is not financially sustainable and local planning budgets are collapsing under its weight. RCW 90.58.100(1)(e) requires the department and local governments to the extent feasible shall "utilize all available information regarding hydrology, geography, topography, ecology, economics, and other pertinent data." This SMP should be include a cost/benefit analysis and an assessment of the local jurisdiction's ability to implement and administrate this SMP while meeting state planning goals for permit efficiency.