citizens alliance for property rights - youra mediacitizens alliance for property rights p.o. box...
[…] 4.2.C.3.ii.e. This designation criteria is not contained in the WAC 173-26-211 and is added solely at the discretion of the County.

Designation of 41% of Jefferson County shorelines as Natural is an abuse of the goals and policies of RCW 90.58 and WAC 173-26. This is purely a policy decision by the County, not one founded in the requirements of the law. The dramatic expansion of this designation places nearly half our shorelines under conditional permit review by Ecology for what is a preferred and exempt use in the SMA. This is in conflict with RCW 90.58.100(5) requirements to "insure that strict implementation of a program will not create unnecessary hardships or thwart the policy enumerated in RCW 90.58.020." Expansive designation of shorelines under Natural also prohibits outright common accessory uses such as beach stairs and preferred uses such as protective bulkheads (RCW 90.58.100(6) without any opportunity to mitigate perceived harm.