city council study session/regular meeting agenda...revenues . . . must submit their applications...
[…] 1 Recommended by LTAC and approved by City Council.2 2018 Committee Recommendation for the budget year of 2018.

4

Page 5: City Council Study Session/Regular Meeting Agenda...revenues . . . must submit their applications and estimates . . . to the local lodging tax advisory committee. The local lodging

LODGING TAX PROPOSALS: CITY-INITIATED & APPLICANT-INITIATED

The process for approval of City-initiated (or Council) proposals to use LTAC revenue differs from the

process that governs applicant-initiated requests.

The statute that governs City-initiated proposals is RCW 67.28.1817, and it provides as follows:

Any municipality that proposes . . . a change in the use of [LTAC] revenue . . . shall submit the proposal to

the lodging tax advisory committee for review and comment.

The submission shall occur at least forty-five days before final action on or passage of the

proposal by the municipality.

The comments shall include an analysis of the extent to which the proposal will accommodate

activities for tourists or increase tourism, and the extent to which the proposal will affect the

long-term stability of the fund created under RCW 67.28.1815.

The advisory committee shall submit comments on the proposal in a timely manner.

Failure of the [LTAC] committee to submit comments before final action on or passage of the

proposal shall not prevent the municipality from acting on the proposal.

A municipality is not required to submit an amended proposal to [the LTAC] committee.

The statute that governs applicant-initiated proposals is RCW 67.28.1816, and it provides as follows:

In a municipality with a population of five thousand or more, applicants applying for use of [LTAC]

revenues . . . must submit their applications and estimates . . . to the local lodging tax advisory committee.

The local lodging tax advisory committee must select the candidates from amongst the