city of albany city council agenda staff report
[…] (h) The Trustor is aware that California Civil Code Section 2955.5(a) provides as follows: "No lender shall require a borrower, as a condition of receiving or maintaining a loan secured by real property, to provide hazard insurance coverage against risks to the improvements on that real property in an amount exceeding the replacement value of the improvements on the property."

Page 183: CITY OF ALBANY CITY COUNCIL AGENDA STAFF REPORT

13 1143\16\2778864.4

ARTICLE 7. EVENTS OF DEFAULT AND REMEDIES

Section 7.1 Events of Default.