city of dana point v. california coastal comm'n, no. d060260 (cal. app. june 17, 2013)
[…] mandated by a local government's nuisance abatement ordinance, or by any other local

    ordinance, requires a permit.11 Even the administrative forms used by the Commission

    in this case indicate that the only matters over which the Commission exercises appellate

    jurisdiction pursuant to section 30625 arepermitting decisions made by a local

    government. A form entitled "Commission Notification of Appeal" informed the City

    that "the coastal development permit decision described below has been appealed to the

    California Coastal Commission pursuant to . . . Sections 30603 and 30625." The

    Commission's "Notification of Final Appeal Action" states in relevant part, "Where the

    Commission vote is 'substantial issue,' and then 'approval' or 'approval with conditions,'

    developments: [] (1) Developments approved by the local government between the seaand the first public road paralleling the sea or within 300 feet of the inland extent of anybeach or of the mean high tideline of the sea where there is no beach, whichever is thegreater distance."11 These regulations are codified in a chapter entitled "Exclusions from PermitRequirements." (Cal. Code. Regs., tit. 14, 13200 et. seq., div 5.5, ch. 6.)

  • 7/28/2019 City of Dana Point v. California Coastal Comm'n, No. D060260 (Cal. App. June 17, 2013)

    25/69

    25