city of dana point v. california coastal comm'n, no. d060260 (cal. app. june 17, 2013)
[…] Abatement Ordinance amounted to a "claim of exemption for any development by a local

    government" within the meaning of section 30625, and is therefore appealable to the

    Commission. We disagree. The City and Headlands persuasively argue that this portion

    of section 30625 authorizes the Commission to exercise appellate jurisdiction over quasi-

    adjudicatory decisions made by a local government on applications for exemptions that

    are specifically referred to in the Coastal Act, including emergency projects pursuant to

    section 30610.2, and the construction of certain single-family residences pursuant to

    section 30600.12 More broadly, while the Commission reads the statute as authorizing

    12 Section 30610.2 provides: "Any person wishing to construct a single-familyresidence on a vacant lot within an area designated by the commission pursuant tosubdivision (b) of Section 30610.1 shall, prior to the commencement of construction,secure from the local government with jurisdiction over the lot in question a writtencertification or determination that the lot meets the criteria specified in subdivision (c) ofSection 30610.1 and is therefore exemptfrom the coastal development permitrequirements of this division." (Italics added.)