city of dana point v. california coastal comm'n, no. d060260 (cal. app. june 17, 2013)
[…] of a local coastal program . . . pursuant to Section 30603" ( 30625, subd. (b)(2), italics

    added), support that conclusion. Sections 30602 and 30603 provide that the Commission

    has appellate jurisdiction to review certain quasi-adjudicatory actions taken by local

    governments in the context of coastal development applications.10

    10 Section 30602 provides in relevant part, "Prior to certification of its local coastalprogram, any action taken by a local government on a coastal development permitapplication may be appealed . . . to the commission."

    Section 30603 provides in relevant part, "(a) After certification of its local coastalprogram, an action taken by a local government on a coastal development permitapplication may be appealed to the commission for only the following types of

  • 7/28/2019 City of Dana Point v. California Coastal Comm'n, No. D060260 (Cal. App. June 17, 2013)

    24/69

    24

    A municipality's legislative action in adopting an ordinance is nota quasi-

    adjudicatoryadministrative decision as to which the Commission has appellate