city of seattle rfp process for vehicle impound … · potential bidders multiple opportunities to...
[…] City of Seattle RFP Process for Vehicle Impound Management Services

Page 7

What licensing requirements does Washington state law have for companies wishing to submit a proposal for towing services? We found that Washington state licensing requirements for tow companies wishing to submit a proposal for a towing contract are open to interpretation—specifically, the requirement found in the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), section 46.55.020 about the need for a registered tow truck operator (RTTO) license. Specifically, this section states:

A person shall not engage in or offer to engage in the activities of a registered tow truck operator (RTTO) without a current registration certificate from the department of licensing authorizing him or her to engage in such activities.

Any person engaging in or offering to engage in the activities of a registered tow truck operator without the registration certificate required by this chapter is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.

During the RFP process for vehicle impound management services, two issues arose related to this requirement:

1. Whether the term “offer” in RCW 46.55.020 (1) means that a company must have a RTTO license to bid on a contract to provide towing services; and