city of the colony city council agenda wednesday, … · 4.3 consider accepting kathy...
[…] WHEREAS, Section 41.001 of the Texas Election Code, as amended (hereinafter referred to as the “Code”) establishes Tuesday, November 3, 2020, as a “uniform election date” for the purposes of conducting an election; and

WHEREAS, Section 3.005(c) of the Texas Election Code requires the City of The Colony, Texas, to order the election at least seventy-eight (78) days before the uniform election date by Monday, August 17, 2020; and

WHEREAS, Section 9.004(a) of the Texas Local Government Code provides in pertinent part that “[t]he governing body of a municipality on its own motion may submit a proposed charter amendment to the municipality's qualified voters for their approval at an election”; and