citybar center for continuing legal education · city bar center for continuing legal education the...
[…] 32

Appeal Do’s and Don’ts DO: Make sure you’ve been denied. FEMA can’t review a claim that is in progress. FEMA also cannot review a claim on appeal once litigation has been filed DO: Submit documentation that supports the appeal DO: Continue to cooperate with the IA and the flood insurer DON’T: Expect an adversarial process

46

Page 59: CityBar Center for Continuing Legal Education · City Bar Center for Continuing Legal Education THE NEW YORK CITY BAR 42 West 44th Street, New York, New York 10036 Hurricane Disaster

33

Lawsuits

42 U.S.C. 4072 • “[U]pon the disallowance by the Administrator of any such

claim, or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed upon any such claim, the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance …, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated ....”

The lawsuit must be filed timely, in the appropriate Federal Court. These requirements, including submitting a compliant and timely Proof of Loss, and the separate deadline of one year after the first denial to file a lawsuit, apply to all 3 SFIPs.