citybar center for continuing legal education · city bar center for continuing legal education the...
[…] 20

Page 33: CityBar Center for Continuing Legal Education · City Bar Center for Continuing Legal Education THE NEW YORK CITY BAR 42 West 44th Street, New York, New York 10036 Hurricane Disaster

7

NFIP

Insurance

Flood Insurance Rate Maps

Floodplain management

Incentives Flood grants

Community Rating System

NFIP

21

Page 34: CityBar Center for Continuing Legal Education · City Bar Center for Continuing Legal Education THE NEW YORK CITY BAR 42 West 44th Street, New York, New York 10036 Hurricane Disaster

8

Authority to Carry out the Program – 42 U.S.C. 4011

• Flood insurance “against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States”

• Coverage for Increased Cost of Compliance. • To comply with local floodplain ordnances affecting repair or reconstruction after a

covered flood loss (Substantial damage)

• Limited to $30k

22