civ pro outline
[…] (S.D. Tex. 1999) Bolivia wanted to bring it to TX Philip Morris wanted to move it Moved it in sense of justice, because it didn't belong in TX court anyway

SUBSEQUENTLY JOINED CLAIMS o When additionally joined claims are asserted against parties to the original suit, no venue objection should be available. Since

the main action satisfied the venue statutes, these additional claims asserted later need not.

WHICH LAWS APPLY?ERIE DOCTRINE - Federal courts sitting in diversity apply state substantive law and federal procedural lawo Historical Context

(RDA) Rules of Decision Act (1789): 28 U.S.C. § 1652 - “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”

Swift v.