civil division the family federation for world peace … · superior court of the district of...
[…] Hooker v. Edes Home, 579 A.2d 608, 612-13 (D.C. 1990). These two basic principles appear to

contradict each other. In addition, it does not appear that Plaintiffs have complied with the

12 The Court notes that the Nonprofit Corporation Act of 2010 contains a subchapter dedicated to derivative proceedings. Under the New Act, “[a] derivative proceeding may be brought in the Superior Court by: (1) A member or members having 5% or more of the voting power, or by 50 members, whichever is less; or (2) Any director or member of a designated body.” D.C. Code § 29-411.02(a) (2012). The New Act provides a further qualification that “the plaintiff in a derivative proceeding shall be a member, director, or member of a designated body at the time of bringing the proceeding. A plaintiff that is a member shall also have been a member at the time of any action complained of in the derivative proceeding. Id. § 29-411.02(b). It does not appear that these Plaintiffs would meet the requirements for derivative standing under the New Act.