civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] did not act with “ill will or improper motivation.”6
The jury then found that Officer Price was grossly negligent and awarded Mr.
Reeves $500,000 in economic damages and $750,000 in noneconomic damages, for a total
of $1,250,000. Finally, for the trespass to chattel claim, the jury awarded Mr. Reeves
6 This factual finding was relevant to the personal immunity of Officer Price under
the LGTCA. Local government employees in Maryland have no immunity if they act with
“actual malice,” which is defined as “ill will or improper motivation.” See LGTCA, CJP
§ 5-301(b) (“‘Actual malice’ means ill will or improper motivation.”); CJP § 5-302(b)(2)(i)
(“An employee shall be fully liable for all damages awarded in an action in which it is
found that the employee acted with actual malice.”). Because the jury found that Officer
Price did not act with “ill will or improper motivation,” the County is liable.
9
$10,000 in economic damages. The jury also made a factual finding on the verdict sheet
that the dog was not attacking Officer Price at the time of the shooting.