civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] Maryland’s Wrongful Death Act provides
a statutory cause of action for the recovery of certain economic and noneconomic
compensatory damages in the case of the wrongful death of a person and strictly limits
beneficiaries to spouses, parents, and children. See CJP § 3-904. CJP §§ 11-108 and
11-109 define and cap the availability of noneconomic and economic damages in the case
of wrongful death or personal injury. The General Assembly has thus expressly provided
for the recovery of noneconomic damages when a person has been wrongfully killed. See
CJP § 11-108(a)(2)(i) (“‘Noneconomic damages’ means: . . . In an action for wrongful
death, mental anguish, emotional pain and suffering, loss of society, companionship,
comfort, protection, care . . . or other noneconomic damages authorized under Title 3,
Subtitle 9 of this article.”). In contrast, CJP § 11-110 does not expressly provide for similar
damages in the case of the wrongful death of a pet.
Mr. Reeves argues that pet owners are most like the class of people that are
permitted to recover noneconomic damages under the Wrongful Death Act because of the