civil liability statutory construction measure of …
[…] damages in non-intentional tort cases).
5 News and social media are replete with stories that reinforce common experience
and understanding of pets as cherished companions. See, e.g., The Dodo,
http://www.thedodo.com (last visited May 25, 2021), archived at https://perma.cc/V52M-
TRHK.
5
family into selling a painting of their dog would face uncapped compensatory damages and
punitive damages.
The Majority’s decision also creates an incongruous result where a person can be
criminally liable for neglecting their pet under Maryland’s animal cruelty law, Md. Code
Ann., Criminal Law § 10-601(c)(1) (“‘Cruelty’ means the unnecessary or unjustifiable
physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect[]”), but if
someone else kills one’s pet with gross negligence, they will only face a maximum
compensatory damage penalty of $10,000.
b. The Majority’s decision contrasts with the modern trend of our sister
jurisdictions that have expanded pet owners’ ability to recover for injured or
killed pets.