civil procedure – venue · filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue on the bases of sections...
[…] 2004). The defense of improper venue, moreover, is waived unless timely raised in a

preliminary motion, Rule 2-322(a)(2), Niemeyer & Schuett, supra, at 202, and once raised

may result in a transfer of the action to the proper forum, rather than termination of the action

altogether. Rules 2-327(b) and 3-326(a); see Odenton Dev. Co. v. Lamy, 320 Md. 33, 41, 575

A.2d 1235, 1238 (1990); Payton-Henderson v. Evans, 180 Md. App. 267, 274, 949 A.2d 654,

657-58 (2008).

The present case involves the interpretation of two statutory sections defining venue.9

The first, Section 6-201(a) states in relevant part:

(a) Civil actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall bebrought in a county where the defendant . . . carries on a regularbusiness . . . or habitually engages in a vocation.

The second, Section 6-202(8) in pertinent part provides:

(8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause ofaction arose;

The major focus of this case, however, concerns when a “cause of action” arises under

Section 6-202(8) of the venue statute. Mrs. Burnside posits, citing Green v.