civil procedure – venue · filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue on the bases of sections...
[…] 1 According to the affidavit of Dr. David Newsome, filed in the trial court by thePetitioner, proliferative diabetic retinopathy can progress from background diabeticretinopathy. Retinopathy has been defined as a “[d]isease or disorder of the retina. The termis usually used to describe damage to the retina caused by persistent hypertension (high bloodpressure) or diabetes mellitus.” The American Medical Association Encyclopedia ofMedicine 868 (Charles B. Clayman ed., Random House 1989) (emphasis in original).

2 Section 6-201(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, MarylandCode (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.) states in pertinent part:

(a) Civil actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall bebrought in a county where the defendant resides, carries on aregular business, is employed, or habitually engages in avocation.

3 Section 6-202(8) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, MarylandCode (1974, 2002 Repl. Vol.) states:

(8) Tort action based on negligence — Where the cause of action arose;

We are asked to consider whether venue in a medical malpractice action, coupled with

a lack of informed consent complaint, will lie in the Baltimore City Circuit Court, where it

was filed, when the complainant lives in Baltimore City, but the alleged misdiagnosis,