civil procedure – venue · filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue on the bases of sections...
[…] retinopathy represents a gradual process, as Dr. Newsome suggests, the disease must have

been germinating, as was the disease in Owens-Illinois, where we also interpreted the

language of arising, 326 Md. at 121, 604 A.2d at 54, for Dr. Wong’s negligent acts to

constitute misdiagnosis and mistreatment.14 Therefore, Mrs. Burnside’s cause of action arose

in Baltimore County, where Dr. Wong’s alleged misdiagnosis, mistreatment, and failure to

obtain informed consent occurred.

We turn now to the next issue, namely, whether venue in Baltimore City is proper

under Section 6-201(a), which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Civil actions. — Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 and unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall bebrought in a county where the defendant . . . carries on a regularbusiness . . . or habitually engages in a vocation.

Mrs. Burnside argues that venue should be determined as of the time the alleged negligence

Page 30: CIVIL PROCEDURE – VENUE · filed a Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue on the bases of Sections 6-201(a) and 6-202(8) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code

28