civil procedure – venue · filed a motion to dismiss for improper venue on the bases of sections...
[…] care and treatment from Dr. Wong, Mrs. Burnside continued to reside in Baltimore City.

Then totally blind in her right eye and legally blind in her left eye, Mrs. Burnside and

her husband filed in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City a complaint against Dr. Wong,

alleging negligence, breach of informed consent and loss of consortium. Dr. Wong moved

Page 42: CIVIL PROCEDURE – VENUE · filed a Motion to Dismiss for Improper Venue on the bases of Sections 6-201(a) and 6-202(8) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code

3 Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol) § 6-201(a) of the Courts and JudicialProceedings Article provides:

“Civil actions. - Subject to the provisions of §§ 6-202 and 6-203 of this subtitleand unless otherwise provided by law, a civil action shall be brought in acounty where the defendant resides, carries on a regular business, is employed,or habitually engages in a vocation.

4 Section 6-202 (8), captioned, “Additional venue permitted,” provides:“In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the followingactions may be brought in the indicated county:

“(8) Tort action based on negligence - Where the causeof action arose[.]”

2