civil procedures - txs.uscourts.gov
[…] The hard-copy

Page 3: CIVIL PROCEDURES - txs.uscourts.gov

Last updated August 25, 2021 2

filing must be submitted to the District Clerk’s Office within seven days after the electronic filing. A party may never submit a hard copy filing to the District Clerk’s Office without an accompanying electronic filing.

4. CONTINUANCES

A. Joint unopposed motions for continuances will be granted only at the Court’s discretion. Unopposed or Joint motions must contain the signatures of all parties.

B. Counsel are reminded that, as required by The Civil Justice Reform Act of 1990, 28 U.S.C. § 473(b)(3), the Cost and Delay Reduction Plan states that “all requests for extensions of deadlines from completion of discovery or for postponement of the trial [must] be signed by the attorney and the party making the request.”

C. Trial will not be continued because a witness, expert or otherwise, is unavailable. Counsel should anticipate such possibilities and be prepared to present testimony by written deposition, videotaped deposition, or by stipulation.