civil procedure—wyoming governmental claims act… law review/v12 n1/12 kugler... · jurisdiction...
[…] 8 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1139. Brown relied on section 1-39-117 of the Wyoming Statutes, which states in pertinent part “[o]riginal and exclusive jurisdiction for any claim filed in state court under this act shall be in the district courts of Wyoming.” Wyo. stat. aNN. § 1-39-117 (2011); see also Wyo. CoNst. art. V, § 10 (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all causes both at law and in equity . . . and of such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for.”).

9 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1139. Brown relied on section 5-2-115 of the Wyoming Statutes for the proposition that rules governing pleading and procedure “shall neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any person nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts . . . .” Wyo. stat. aNN. § 5-2-115 (2011).

10 See infra notes 15–214 and accompanying text.

11 See infra notes 39–47 and accompanying text.

12 See infra notes 48–90 and accompanying text.

13 See infra notes 145–95 and accompanying text.

14 See infra notes 196–207 and accompanying text.