civil procedure—wyoming governmental claims act… law review/v12 n1/12 kugler... · jurisdiction...
[…] Id. at 1140.

7 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1143 (reviewing the law at the time Bell was decided and concluding there was no requirement under Wyoming law that presentation of notice of claim had to be alleged in the complaint); see infra notes 40–47 and accompanying text (discussing cases decided before Bell that allowed claimants to amend complaints that failed to allege compliance with the statutory requirements of the WGCA).

8 Brown, 248 P.3d at 1139. Brown relied on section 1-39-117 of the Wyoming Statutes, which states in pertinent part “[o]riginal and exclusive jurisdiction for any claim filed in state court under this act shall be in the district courts of Wyoming.” Wyo. stat. aNN. § 1-39-117 (2011); see also Wyo. CoNst. art. V, § 10 (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all causes both at law and in equity . . . and of such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for.”).