civil procedure—wyoming governmental claims act… law review/v12 n1/12 kugler... · jurisdiction...
[…] 17 Id. §§ 1-39-101 to -121 (establishing the statutory provisions that are part of the WGCA).

18 Id. § 1-39-102 (discussing the purpose of the WGCA); Lawrence J. Wolfe, Wyoming’s Government Claims Act: Sovereign Immunity With Exceptions—A Statutory Analysis, 15 LaNd & Water L. rev. 619, 619 (1980) (recognizing that the WGCA was enacted in 1979 to balance the equities between persons injured by government actors and the taxpayers).

19 Wyo. stat. aNN. § 1-39-113 (requiring a notice of claim be presented to the governmental entity in which the suit is against, in the form of an itemized statement within two years of the alleged act).

20 Id.

21 Id.

22 Id.

23 Id.

24 Id. (“[I]n any action under this act, the complaint shall state . . . [t]hat the claim . . . was filed in accordance with this section.”).

2012 Case Note 117

filed within two years from the date of the alleged act.25 Finally, Wyoming district courts exercise original and exclusive jurisdiction over governmental claims pursuant to the WGCA.26

Subject Matter Jurisdiction and Pleading Requirements