civil society and the legitimacy of the wto dispute ... · and the wto: legal and constitutional...
[…] See also John H. Jackson, Sovereignty-Modern: A New Approach to an Out-dated Concept, 97 AM. J. INT’L L. 782, 792 (2003); Nichols, Standing, supra note 52, at 686. 146. See, e.g., Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C.A. § 2414(b)(1)(A) (West 2008) (The United States Trade Representative “shall provide an opportunity . . . for the presentation of views by interested persons, including a public hearing if requested by any interested person” before taking any action under Section 301.). 147. See, e.g., Council Regulation (EC) No. 3286/94 of 22 Dec. 1994, art. 8.1, 1994 O.J. (L 349) 71 (The European Commission may take action under the Trade Barriers Regulation only if it is “in the interest of the Community.”). 148. Peter M. Gerhart,