clarification of three prov1s1ons of a order concerning ... · [firestone tire and rubber company,...
[…] Haase: On July 7, 1989, respondent in the above-referenced

628 FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION DECISIONS

112 F.T.C.

advertising disclosures mandated by paragraph · 4, . that provision no longer confers benefits sufficient to outweigh its substantial costs.

1. Changes in Federal Law. Since 1979, regulations of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration ("NHTSA") have required Firestone and all other tire manufacturers to make [23] informational handouts available at the point. of sale to prospective tire purchasers. See 49 C.F.R. § 575.104(d)(A)(2)(ii). 9 The handouts must state verbatim that "[t]he relative performance of tires depends upon the actual conditions of their use ... and may depart significantly from the norm due to variations in driving habits, service practices and differences in road characteristics and climate." 49 C.F.R. § 575.104, Fig. 2 ( emphasis supplied). They must additionally state verbatim that "[ e ]xcessive speed, underinflation, or excessive loading, either sepa­rately or in combination, can cause heat build-up and possible tire failure." Id.